Tenders have been announced for the purchase of equipment for the Andijan experimental and exhibition area under the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the expense of the grant allocated by the World Bank.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 19, 2019 DP-4399 "On measures to implement the project for the development of rural entrepreneurship in the Fergana Valley" with the participation of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development attracted World bank's grant funds for the "Innovative polygon" in Andijan region (Andijan experimental and exhibition area).
These funds will be used to purchase 3 types of equipment for the processing medicinal plants in the amount of 60 thousand US dollars, as well as the 1 line for the production of feed granules for animal husbandry in the amount of 250 thousand US dollars.
It is planned to process medicinal plants grown at the Andijan experimental and exhibition area, as well as to produce biologically active additives, pharmaceuticals and laboratory tests.
Tenders for the purchase of this equipment are conducted by the Agro industries and food security agency.