Sattarov Ilkhomjon Rakhimjanovich
Head of the regional department of innovative development of Namangan region
Sattarov Ilkhomjon Rakhimjanovich was born on March 7, 1985 in an educated family in Chartak district of Namangan region.
He graduated with honors from the Chartak district lyceum for gifted children in 2004.
In 2004-2008 he received a bachelor's degree in management from Namangan Engineering and Pedagogical Institute, in 2018-2020 he graduated from the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan with a master's degree in Public Administration.
During his studies, he set an example as a student leader. He was awarded many letters of thanks by the rector of the Namangan Engineering and Pedagogical Institute for his friendly and enterprising work among students. He published numerous articles and theses on “Small Business and Entrepreneurship Development” in prestigious scientific journals and conference proceedings in Russia and the CIS and abroad.
He initially started his career in 2008 as a computer operator of the Namangan regional department of finance. After that, in 2009 he was the Deputy Chief Economist of the Department of Financing of Public Educational Institutions of the Namangan Finance Department, in 2009-2010 he was the Chief Economist of the Department of Financing of Social Sphere and Social Protection of the Namangan Region, in
2010-2012 he was the Chief Economist of the Namangan Finance Department. Leading Economist of the Reporting Department, Chief Accountant-Expert of the Sector for Control over the Conduct and Status of Budget Accounting and Reporting in Budget Organizations and Financial Bodies of the Finance Department of Namangan Region in 2012-2014, Head of the Finance Department of Chartak District Khokimiyat in
2014-2016, Namangan Region in 2016-2017 In 2017-2020 he worked as the head of the department of forecasting and analysis of income of the Department of Finance and the first deputy governor of Uychi District Khokimiyat on economics and entrepreneurship.
I.Sattarov's enthusiasm, diligence and hard work were highly appreciated and in 2016 he was awarded with a badge “25 years of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
In 2020, he was appointed Deputy Head of the Investment and Foreign Trade Department of Namangan region.
He is currently working as director of the Namangan Regional Department of Innovation Development.