The concept for implementation of "Smart city" technologies is approved
The government has approved "Smart city" concept: implementation of technology solutions in education, medicine, housing and communal services and territorial management.
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan has approved the concept of implementation of "Smart city" technologies with the decree. The goal of the document is "creation of favourable conditions for improving the standard of living, solutions of citizens' issues, improving of social infrastructure and regional development". Ministry of innovative development is responsible for delivering results.
The decree mentions that the country is currently at initial stages of implementation of "Smart city" technologies - pilot projects regarding the systems "Safe city", "Smart enumerators", "Smart transportation" and "Smart medicine" are realized in Tashkent.
The main issue preventing implementation of such technologies - poor infrastructure of ICT and obsolescence of city infrastructure, requiring modernization of telecommunication networks and capital investment in reconstruction.
The method for resolving such issues, in accordance with world practice is attraction of private sector in resolving socially significant challenges and establishment of PPP.
Document link: