Initiatives and achievements of the department in the development of transport infrastructure
1. The project of intellectual transport system (ITS) “Nurafshon”
“Smart traffic lights” will be installed in Tashkent in pilot mode
It is expected that the pilot will be launched on Nurafshon Street, starting from the intersection of Labzak Street with Beruni Avenue with a possible extension to the Aktepe circle.
Proposed and planned section for the pilot with “smart traffic lights “
The pilot project of introducing technologies into the city’s transport infrastructure was discussed at a meeting of the Tashkent Department of Transportation with representatives of the Ministry of Innovative Development, Traffic police, Police department and local ABL-SOFT software developers.
At this time there is a study of the technical details of the project. It is worth noting that the project is 100% national and will be implemented by purely local personnel and specialists. At the same time, the involvement of foreign experts for consultations and study of world experience are expected.
Moreover, agreements have been reached on the development of issues on improving the comfort of public transport, bus stations, construction of bus stops with free wi-fi, charging stations for mobile devices, involvement of specialized institutions to work together, the introduction of "smart traffic lights" and many other directions.
2. The country's rail transport needs innovation
At the foresight session, the prospects for innovative development of the railway infrastructure were discussed.
The participants talked about ways of developing innovative projects in the railway infrastructure and ways of entering the world market, about successful innovative student startups, and discussed a proposal to create an innovative ecosystem at the Tashkent Railway Engineering Institute (TRIE).
There are 3 scientific laboratories and 51 educational laboratories under TRIE, the effectiveness of which depends, among other things, on information richness, for which internships are required in advanced foreign research institutions or research laboratories of manufacturing enterprises.
Currently, 481 students of the institute have been sent to leading HEU of Russia to study at the bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral departments, 248 of them have successfully completed their studies and returned.
About 30 graduates of Russian universities work in TRIE itself, the rest work in the railway divisions of the country.
During the foresight session, a proposal was made to create an innovation center / accelerator in partnership with the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Joint Stock Company Uzbekistan Temir Yullari, and the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers to support the innovative ideas of students of the university.
It was agreed that the innovation center will be financed by international grants, funds of JSC Uzbekistan Railways, local grants and funds received from the commercialization of developed projects.
3. Mininnovation and Uzcard discussed the creation of a system of registration and accounting of cars on the blockchain
The project on the introduction of innovative methods to ensure the safety of road transport.
With the initiative of the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a meeting with company representatives was organized with Uzcard on February 27, 2019.
The Ministry proposed ideas for joint projects, which aroused the interest of the company representatives.
In particular, a project was presented to introduce innovative methods for ensuring the safety of road transport, namely the creation (using the blockchain technology) of a unified electronic system for recording and recording traditional road transport and gas-filled equipment.
In turn, representatives of Uzcard expressed willingness to cooperate in the implementation of the proposed project in terms of software development, subject to the definition of the main customer, the requirements of which will be drawn up terms of reference for the proposed project.
Also at the meeting were discussed issues of improving the road and transport infrastructure for the intensively developing electric vehicle industry, the creation of a beneficial ecosystem and its development.
Following this, both sides agreed on cooperation in the development of transport infrastructure, the creation of a fruitful ecosystem in this area, as well as ensuring the security of the transport sector.